MENU
Costa Rica Destination Wedding Photographer

3 Steps to Getting Married Legally in Costa Rica

3 Steps to Getting Married Legally in Costa Rica

(Updated January 4, 2018)

 Can I Get Married Legally in Costa Rica?

You most certainly can! There are three basic legal requirements you need to meet to get married legally as foreigners in Costa Rica.  They are:

  1. Have a legal officiant

  2. Have your passport in hand

  3. Have two witnesses

When somebody mentions the dreaded words ‘legal’ and ‘requirements’ in the same sentence oftentimes your eyes glaze over and the headache-on-the-horizon alert goes off.

Luckily for those wanting to host their special day in an exotic location in beautiful Costa Rica, the legal requirements are relatively painless and not too difficult to satisfy.

This is fantastic news! You want your destination wedding to be relaxing and enjoyable, like the exotic vacation that it is.

Without further ado, let’s take a look at the 3 easy requirements to get married legally in Costa Rica.

1.  When Should I Contact an Officiant?

Officiant for a wedding

Contact an officiant well before your wedding date. Although the process isn’t too complicated, keep in mind that this isn’t Vegas. You can’t just show up in the country with your passport in hand and ask to get married.

The good news is that finding an officiant isn’t difficult. You can contact one directly yourself. Or an easier route is through the venue or hotel you are planning to use. Most will have an on-site officiant or can recommend and contact one for you.

Lawyers perform most destination weddings in Costa Rica as that is the easiest option in this country.

Church Weddings

If you have your heart set on a church wedding it is possible to arrange one as the country is 90% Roman Catholic. However, keep in mind that there may be other requirements such as pre-marriage classes, etc.

To a lesser degree, you can find Christian pastors but if you follow another religion such as Buddhism, Islam, or Judaism it would be a good idea to bring your own officiant. Whichever of these options you choose you will still have to contact a Costa Rican lawyer to handle the paperwork for you. The only religious officiants recognized in Costa Rica are priests in the Catholic church.

2.  What Documents Do I Need?

Bringing the right documents in most cases is a cinch. All you really need to get married is your passport that is valid for six months. Since you can’t even get into the country without one, you should be covered.

Note that you cannot use driver’s licenses or social security numbers for ID. As a foreigner in Costa Rica, a passport is the only valid form.

Generally, your officiant will send you a form that asks for all your basic information, personal data, occupation, names of the parents of the bride and groom, etc. You should provide this information to your officiant at least a couple of weeks before your wedding date.

Divorce Paperwork

If you have been married before, you can bring a copy of a divorce or death decree or you can simply make a sworn statement that you are no longer married.

Note: In Costa Rica, there is an archaic law that if a woman is divorced for less than 300 days she either must wait the requisite time period or submit two doctor’s opinions showing that she is not pregnant.

3.  How Many Witnesses Do I Need?

Witnesses signing paperwork

You will need at least two witnesses for the ceremony. If you’re coming to Costa Rica with an entourage this requirement won’t be difficult at all.

Your two chosen witnesses will just need to provide basic name and contact information and their passport. Keep in mind that witnesses cannot be related to you to the third degree. This encompasses first cousins, great-grandparents and the like. Your best friend, however, should do the trick!

Even if you’ve decided to come to Costa Rica alone, you don’t have to worry. Many hotels and venues can provide witnesses for you.

Legal Marriage…Check!

And that’s it! A pretty painless process. This could very well the easiest part of your exotic destination wedding to organize. You’ll probably spend more time picking out a suit and agonizing over how to do the bride’s hair.

Afterward, the lawyer will register your documents with the Civil Registry of Costa Rica. Once the Consulate in your country of residence translates and authenticates the marriage certificate, you will receive the documents at the address you provided to the officiant. Usually takes about 12 weeks to receive that paperwork.

Check out my Ultimate Guide for Getting Married in Costa Rica for more tips on getting hitched in this amazing country!

FIND ME ON

LET’S talk about your wedding!